This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1944 |
| Time: | 01:34 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB148 |
| MSN: | MG-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Overdie polder at Alkmaar, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Sterkrade, Duisburg |
Narrative:It took off from its base at Oakington, near Cambridge, at 23:04 18/08/1944. It was of a force of 214 aircraft (196 Halifaxes, 10 Lancasters and 8 Mosquitos) that was sent to attack a synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade, just north of Duisburg, and they bombed their target between 00:45 and 01:16 on 19/08/1944. The air ministry daily summary issued on 20/08/1944 stated that a Halifax and Lancaster were both missing.
The missing aircraft was PB148 and that as a pathfinder, it would have been one of the earliest in the target area and given its crash location* it was presumably on its home bound journey. All are buried in Holland at Bergen General Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Patrick George McCarthy DFC RAFVR 173522 [Killed] (NCO:1318114 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Charles Gay RAFVR 1436052 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alan Bright Hargrave RAFVR 178830 [Killed] (NCO:256139 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 August, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kenneth Stanway Carr RAFVR 145812 [Killed] (NCO:1238315 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Michael Stuart Layton-Smith RAFVR 183715 [Killed] (NCO:1322671 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1944)
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Frederick Charles Allford RAFVR 178946 [Killed] (NCO:1126167 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 August, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Arthur Batterbee RAFVR 1873692 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Basil Farrel Blatchford RAFVR 178645 [Killed] (NCO:1189754 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 15 July, 1944)
Oberleutnant Hans-Peter Schickling (7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4) claimed a four engined aircraft 5-20 km W of IJmuiden (GJ3)(3,200m) at 01:34 hrs. This has been identified as 7 Squadron Lancaster PB148.
Sources:
http://www.soerensezand.nl/verliesregister-1944.pdf Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 389.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.beeldbankbergen.nl/cgi-bin/wargraves.pl%3Fident%3D0044%26search%3DVELD%2520title%2520Carr%26inword%3D2%26display%3Dlist%26istart%3D1&prev=search https://dalyhistory.wordpress.com/tag/raf-oakington/ Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database