Incident Antonov An-26-100 UR-UZA, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airlines, opf UN
Registration: UR-UZA
MSN: 77305901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aden Adde International Airport (HCMM/MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Beledweyne-Ugas Khalif Airport (HCMN)
Narrative:
On 6 March 2025, a Constanta Airlines An-26 was damaged by a forklift while loading cargo for a United Nations flight UNO691P. As a result, the rubber seal of the aircraft ramp was damaged. As a result, remedial work was necessary to return the aircraft to service.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/03_mar_25.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2023 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 near Aweil min
Bird strike
20 October 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 Over Somalia min
6 November 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airline 0 Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) min
9 December 2024 UR-UZA Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 between Mogadishu and Beledweyne non

Location