Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 730406, Saturday 19 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:4./NJGr 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grolse Steeg, Borculo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade in Germany.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Oberfeldwebel H. Maurer did not survive and was laid to rest in Enschede. Today, he is buried in the cemetery of Ysselsteyn in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3942&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Balss, NJ-M.Verl., s.348; summ.VLM (855, 22.8.44, 20)