This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2025 |
| Time: | 15:02 |
| Type: | LIFT HEXA |
| Owner/operator: | LIFT with Marubeni and Marubeni Aerospace |
| Registration: | JX0194 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Mobility Experience, EXPO 2025, Sakishima island, Konohana ward, Osaka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | EXPO Vertiport, EXPO 2025, Sakishima island |
| Destination airport: | EXPO Vertiport, EXPO 2025, Sakishima island |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A single seat eVTOL performing demonstration flights at EXPO 2025, Osaka, Japan suffered a trouble at a height of 10 meters during an approach seven minutes after takeoff in a demonstration flight. One of the 18 propellers and a part of the arm connecting the propeller and fuselage of the HEXA were broken with a crack sound, and two motor covers fell down to the ground. The flight could land safely. No reported damage on the ground. Further flights of the troubled HEXA and another one (JX0195) from the next day were suspended.
Sources:
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250426/k00/00m/040/292000c https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/863952 https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/6ffbe277c8114660bea0e8d98f8d5e7b https://www.sankei.com/article/20250427-77BJH4QAFZJB3KUIO53Q433J6I/ https://mainichi.jp/articles/20250427/k00/00m/040/113000c https://www.marubeni.com/jp/news/2025/info/00018.html https://www.liftaircraft.com/post/lift-aircraft-showcases-hexa-at-world-expo-2025 Media: