Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N8891V, Thursday 6 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1974
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8891V
MSN: 30350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlesboro, KY
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 6/8/74.Aircraft struck trees on mtn at 3200ft msl.Hilltops obscd by lo clds and fog.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB