Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM263, Tuesday 15 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM263
MSN: EM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Spilsby at 09:59 to bomb Deelen airfied in Holland. Hit by flak and crashed 3m SW of Deelen airfield where five, including Amsterdam born Flt Lt Overgaauw, are buried in Moscowa General Cemetery. Since 1945, the two Canadians members of crew have benn taken to Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery.
Crew :
Flt Lt G A C Overgaauw (Killed
Sgt P A Wildsmith (Killed
Flt Sgt A L Brett (Killed
Fg Off W A Swinton RCAF (Killed
Flt Sgt H D S M J Mackay (Killed
Sgt R L Coaker (Killed
Flt Sgt A Watt RCAF (Killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3926&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1944 Page 385.
http://www.beleefdehogeveluwe.nl/vliegtuigcrashes/lancaster-mk-i-lm-263-em-n.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=https://oorlogsgravenstichting.nl/persoon/113876/geert-adrianus-cornelis-overgaauw&prev=search
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T3926

Media: