Incident Boeing 737-7AN (WL) BBJ VP-BYA, Monday 4 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7AN (WL) BBJ
Owner/operator:Saudi Oger
Registration: VP-BYA
MSN: 29972/642
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:nr. Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by lightning during the approach to Ankara. The flight continued and landed safely.

Sources:

WAAS