Incident Beechcraft B200C King Air P2-SIA, xx Apr 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Apr 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C King Air
Owner/operator:SIL Aviation
Registration: P2-SIA
MSN: BL-39
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aiyura Airport (AYU) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aiyura Airport (AYU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, when the undercarriage was selected down it indicated as unsafe. The crew recycled the undercarriage but to no apparent effect. They subsequently returned to the airport and landed safely. During the landing roll they apparently shut down the engines. As the aircraft slowed its main undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2014 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Enroute between Tokua and Port Moresby non
21 June 2019 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Enroute to Port Moresby non
1 September 2023 P2-JAU Tropicair 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) sub
Gear collapse