Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB749, Tuesday 15 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB749
MSN: NA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, County Durham
Destination airport:Soesterberg Airfield
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St George at 09:46 on 15-8-1944 to bomb an airfield. Failed to return from operation over Soesterberg on 15 August 1944, in a 1,004-aircraft daylight raid on Luftwaffe night-fighter airfields (Soesterberg) in Holland & Belgium in perfect visibility; over the target, the aircraft received a direct Flak hit; blew up and crashed near Amersfoort, Holland, throwing clear the pilot and his flight engineer. 5 crew killed, 2 PoW. Those who perished rest in Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery.
WO Jakeman was part of Trupp 30 He arrived at Bankau on 4 September 1944.
Sgt Wright was part of Trupp 28. He arrived at Bankau on 29 August 1944
Crew
Pilot: J/87959 Fg Off A P A Jakeman - PoW/Stalag Luft VIII Bankau near Kreuzburg Upper Silesia Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 709.
Flight Engineer: 1894352 Sgt Stanley William Wright - PoW/Stalag Luft VII Bankau near Kreuzburg
Upper Silesia/Stalag IIIA Luckenwalde/PoW Number 688.
Navigator: 179430 Plt Off Lewis Wilfred Hetherington - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 1 Grave 15.
Bomb Aimer: J/28945 Plt Off Douglas Walter Brown RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 1 Grave 17.
Wireless Operator: J/89903 Plt Off John Barry Cleaver RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 1 Grave 14.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/89876 Plt Off Philip Charles Revell RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 1 Grave 16.
Rear Gunner: J/90316 Plt Off Gordon Edward Whyte RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 1 Grave 13.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 385.
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3927&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/15-08-1944-sglo-t3927-avro-lancaster-mk-x-kb749-na-a/
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_JP100.html
5. http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb749
6. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1510&displayorder=176
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620336/HETHERINGTON,%20LEWIS%20WILFRED
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amersfoort