This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | SafariLink |
| Registration: | 5Y-SLF |
| MSN: | 513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Keekorok Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Keekorok Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Olkiombo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff from Keekorok Airstrip, the aircraft initially ran off the left side of the airstrip, but was successfully realigned. It then ran off the right side of the runway at about 45 kts. Control was then taken by the aircraft captain who elected to continue the take-off along the right side of the runway. It struck a low hill, the landing gear failed and the aircraft ground looped.
Sources:
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_513.html 