This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 April 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130J-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | US Air National Guard |
| Registration: | 01-1462 |
| MSN: | 5526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The right main gear was apparently damaged during mission training, practicing operations at hot and high gravel strips, and the crew elected to return to Colorado Springs Municipal Airport.
It subsequently landed safely after holding for about 90 minutes to use up fuel.
Sources:
WAAS