Gear-up landing Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire N52MA, Thursday 21 April 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52MA
MSN: 419SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The MU-2B-40 aircraft made a gear-up landing on runway 30 at SJC.
The aircraft had under fuselage damage, left propeller blade tips on all propeller blades. The left engine recieved sudden engine stoppage due to the propeller damage.The aircraft was raised and the landing gear was lowered.

Sources:

FAA

Location