Accident MD Helicopter MD500E ZK-HTN, Friday 29 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2011
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopter MD500E
Owner/operator:Milford Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HTN
MSN: 0335E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Milford Sound Airport (MFN/NZMF) -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milford Sound Airport (MFN/NZMF)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a test flight at night to record engine parameters following an engine change. The pilot made a vertical climb, during which the accompanying LAME made the necessary observations, then a vertical descent back to the field. The pilot reported that he misjudged the descent, and the helicopter landed heavily, breaking the left skid and rolling on to its left side.

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2015-6.pdf
CAA Occurrence Ref 11/1929

Location