| Date: | Monday 2 May 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift AS |
| Registration: | LN-OXA |
| MSN: | 4255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trøngsla, Flekkefjord -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter took off from a field in Lyngdal after completing a loading mission. The plan was to land at a landing site in Kvinesdal and await further instructions regarding the next mission, which was to take place in Flekkefjord. The crew consisted of two pilots, with the person seated in the right seat under training (Pilot in Command under Supervision, PICUS).
Due to many obstacles at the Kvinesdal landing site and heavy dust clouds, the crew decided to abort the landing in Kvinesdal. Instead, they flew to Trøngsla in Flekkefjord, to an industrial area where the company has landing permission from the company Otera.
On approach, the flight crew observed two cars on the landing site, one with its door open. They entered a high hover, waiting for someone to come out and move the vehicles. After about 30 seconds, they decided to divert to an alternative landing spot.
They chose to land on the northern part of Otera’s area. The landing proceeded normally, and during the final part of the approach, the left door was opened to clear the tail. After touchdown, the door was closed, and the normal shutdown procedure was initiated.
After a few seconds (6–7 seconds), a jolt was felt in the helicopter. A car trailer had rolled into the tail rotor from the left side. It turned out that the trailer had been parked without the parking brake engaged, approximately 6–7 meters to the left of the tail. A normal shutdown was then completed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2011/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WAAS