Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-GOFB, Sunday 8 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2011
Time:15:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GOFB
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Muskrat Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muskrat Lake, NFL
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Provincial Airlines Limited ski-equipped DHC-3T , C-GOFB, was landing on Muskrat Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador, with the skis in the up position. When the aircraft's tires contacted the ice, which was softer than anticipated, the aircraft nosed-over causing the propeller blades to impact the ice. The aircraft remained upright.

Sources:

TSB A11A0018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2004 C-GOFB Watson's Skyways 0 Attawapiskat River, ON min