This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1944 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 165846 |
| MSN: | weisse 10 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tilgrupsweg road, Appelscha, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sachau airfield (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in aerial combat with P-51 Mustang fighter aircraft.
The pilot, Gefreiter Erich Kölsch, bailed out, injured.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided several Luftwaffe airfields, according to Mission 554: 932 bombers and 443 fighters are dispatched to attack 11 airfields in NW Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium in conjunction with 1,000 Royal Air Force (RAF) heavy bombers and Mosquitos raiding 9 airfields in the Netherlands and Belgium; 16 bombers and 5 fighters are lost.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3939A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Prien, JG53, III, s.1409
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield