Incident Mil Mi-8T EX-08008, Friday 13 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Supreme Aviation
Registration: EX-08008
MSN: 99357492
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tuleyken -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst parked on the ground refuelling at Tuleyken the helicopter was struck by a vehicle causing damage to the rotor blades.

Sources:

WAAS
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_42259