Incident Bell UH-1H (Bell 205) N341WN, Wednesday 18 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H (Bell 205)
Owner/operator:State of Washington
Registration: N341WN
MSN: 5174
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Ellensburg, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a flight utilizing a 75 foot long line and a bambi bucket, the commercially rated solo pilot decended into the trees damaging both main rotor blades. The damage to the rotor blades included skin damage and deep gouges into the interior honey-comb interior of the blades. The pilot remained airborne and did not land as soon as possible. He instead flew the helicopter back to the Ellensburg, Washington airport and the Washington State DNR facility. The stated purpose of this flight was external load and fire bucket proficiency.

Sources:

FAA