Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-304, Thursday 16 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-304
MSN: DHA.323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles North of RAAF Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Destination airport:RAAF Temora, NSW (TEM/YTEM)
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.323: Taken on charge as A17-304 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 24.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41.

Written off (destroyed) when abandoned by pilot at 1,000 ft and crashed 12 miles North of RAAF Temora, NSW 16.10.41 (pilot Leading Aircraftman D B Lowing injured).

Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 28.11.41.

Sources:

1. "Wings over Temora" by Ron Maslin
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nsw.htm
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora_Airport#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temora,_New_South_Wales#Air

Location