Incident Junkers Ju 88 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50245

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a bombardment.
This attack was carried out by 99 RAF Lancasters of eight different squadrons. On the ground, four people were killed, two civilians and two of the German military.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3939B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'