Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ARE, Friday 26 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cape York Aero Club
Registration: VH-ARE
MSN: DHA.326/T126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near J. Boon Farm, Spring Road, 16 miles NW of Mareeba, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mareeba Aerodrome, Mareeba, Queensland (MRA/YMBA)
Destination airport:Georgetown, Shire of Etheridge, Queensland,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ARE, Cape York Aero Club: Written off (destroyed) 26.12.47 when struck a tree on a hilltop in bad weather and crashed near the J Boon Farm, Spring Road, 16 miles north west of Mareeba, Queensland. Both crew on board survived with only minor injuries. Aircraft was routed Cairns-Mareeba-Georgetown and return. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper (The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Saturday 27 Dec 1947 Page 1):

"AERO CLUB PLANE CRASHES
STRUCK TREE NEAR MAREEBA
OCCUPANTS ESCAPE SERIOUS INJUBIY "
Cairns, Friday
A Cape York Aero Club planet piloted by Captain John Dollinson and with Mr. Lionel Law, of Upward Street, Cairns, as passenger, struck a tree and crashed when flying over Spring Road, 12 miles north-west of Mareeba, at 6 am yesterday. Although the plane was badly damaged, the occupants escaped with relatively minor injuries.

The plane was on a goodwill mission to Georgetown, and shortly after it flew over Mareeba, reports state, it ran into a mist and visibility which became so bad that the pilot decided to head back to the Mareeba aerodrome.

The crash occurred on the top of a hill four miles from Mr. J. Boon's farm. Mr. Boon brought the pilot and Mr. Law into Mareeba and they returned to Cairns by car.

OFFICIAL INVESTIGATION.
Officials of the Department of Civil Aviation came to Cairns from Townsville on their way to the scene of the accident to make a complete examination of the plane. They were met in Cairns by Mr. Rutherford and Captain Downton,, who is pilot instructor of the Cape York Aero Club.

Discussing the mishap last night, the president of the club (Mr. S. Rutherford) stated that the plane was considerably damaged. The club regretted that it bad been unable to carry out its shark patrols on the various beaches of Cairns yesterday. This, said Mr. Rutherford, was due entirely to the mishap to the plane.

However, the club had every intention of maintaining a patrol to-day, and arrangements were now in hand for that purpose".

The aircraft was not repaired, deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration VH-ARE was cancelled 15.6.51.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Cairns Post (Cairns, Qld.) Saturday 27 December 1947 Page 5 AERO CLUB PLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/42562392
3. The Townsville Daily Bulletin (Townsville, Qld.) Saturday 27 Dec 1947 Page 1): OCCUPANTS ESCAPE AS PLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/62919613
4. The Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.) Saturday 27 December 1947 Page 3 Two Escape Injury: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49663401
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10490:vh-are-1
7. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ARE.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgetown,_Queensland
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mareeba_Airfield

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.326: Taken on charge as A17-307 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 31.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 8.7.43 for overhaul (DHA No.T126). To 2 Aircraft Park 12.9.43. Upon completion, returned to 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 21.9.43. To CFS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 21.10.43; to RAAF Parkes, NSW 19.1.44. To RAAF Point Cook 18.9.44; withdrawn from service to reserve storage 15.10.45; put up for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 2.5.46 for £350.10/- to Cape York Aero Club, Cairns; issued to them 20.5.46. Registered as VH-ARE (C of R 996) 12.7.46 to Cape York Aero Club, Cairns, Queensland. Damaged taxying at Cairns Airfield, Cairns, Queensland 9.8.46; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) when struck tree in bad weather crashed near the J Boon Farm, Spring Road, 16 miles North West of Mareeba, Queensland 26.12.47 as per the above. Registration VH-ARE cancelled 15.6.51.

Location