Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50247

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM658
MSN: HW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergentheim, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Grimsby at 21:45 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Robert Koch of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+MP; crashed between Bergentheim in the Dutch province of Overijssel and Hardenberg where those who died in the crash are buried in the town's Protestant Cemetery. Tragically for Plt Off Hood, fell into the hands of the Gestapo and now rests in Almelo General Cemetery, his date of death being shown as 21 March 1945. At 35, Plt off Ramsden was above the age associated normally with Bomber Command aircrew:

Flt lt H Paston-Williams (Evaded)
Flt Lt C Holland (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt J A Downie (Evaded)
PLt Off G Hood (Evaded/Later captured and murdered by Gestapo)
Plt Off B Ramsden (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt L R Watts (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt R S Williams (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off B A David RCAF (PoW)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 378.
http://www.lancaster-lm658.co.uk/the-hood-story/#.V3Q1SNVriUk
http://www.winchestercollegeatwar.com/archive/holland-christopher/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3925&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 ND328 100 Sqn RAF 7 Sint-Martens-Voeren, Voeren, Limburg w/o
29 July 1944 PB172 100 Sqn RAF 6 Oberweier, Gaggenau, Baden-Württemberg w/o