Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N9117L, Saturday 26 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2025
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9117L
MSN: 303-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shenandoah Valley Airport (SHD/KSHD), Weyers Cave, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 26, 2025, about 1122 eastern daylight time, a Champion 7GCBC, N9117L, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Weyers Cave, Virginia. The flight instructor and commercial pilot receiving instruction were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was for the commercial pilot to obtain currency in tailwheel airplane takeoffs and landings. They departed with 16 gallons of fuel and remained in the airport traffic pattern at Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (SHD), Weyers Cave, Virginia. The first takeoff and landing were uneventful. During the second approach, “abeam the numbers,” the commercial pilot reduced engine power, applied carburetor heat, and began a descent. When the airplane was turning from base leg to final leg, about 600 ft above ground level (agl), the instructor advised the commercial pilot to increase engine power so they would not fly below the proper glidepath. At that time, the commercial pilot advised that the engine was not responding to throttle input, and the instructor took control of the airplane.

The flight instructor lowered the nose to maintain airspeed. He then verified that the fuel, mixture, primer, switches, and carburetor heat controls were in the correct position. About 300 ft agl, the instructor noted that the airplane was too low to clear a road and guardrail just prior to the runway, so he elected to turn right and land in a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a wire fence, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on its right wing.

Examination of the wreckage by two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The inspectors also noted that adequate fuel remained onboard.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://augustafreepress.com/news/augusta-county-small-plane-crash-lands-in-field-near-airport-after-losing-power/
https://www.whsv.com/2025/04/26/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-weyers-cave/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N9117L

https://www.flickr.com/photos/massey_aero/4201586430/in/photolist-55FQnG-52AqRb-7phegm/lightbox/ (photo)

Location