Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BMF, Saturday 19 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service
Registration: VH-BMF
MSN: DHA.333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Innamincka Station, 2 miles NE of Innamincka, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Innamincka Station, near Innamincka, SA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BMF, Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Temora, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Innamincka Station, South Australia 19.3.49. Re-registered 28.4.49 to John P Conley, Broken Hill, NSW. Possibly only acquired for spares and components recovery (or any repair/rebuild attempts abandoned) as registration VH-BMF cancelled as "Withdrawn from use" on 14.10.49 some six months later. Registration finally cancelled 6.8.51.

Innamincka Station, often called simply Innamincka, is a pastoral lease in the Australian state of South Australia. It operates as a cattle station. It is located about 4 kilometres (2 miles) north-east of the small township of the same name. 23 km (14 miles) west of the Queensland border, and 246 km (153 miles) south-east of Birdsville. As of 2012 the station – the second largest in South Australia after Anna Creek station – occupied an area of 13,552 square kilometres (5,232 square miles) and was owned by the pastoral company, S. Kidman & Co. The name of the station derives from two Aboriginal words meaning "your shelter" and "your home".

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12209:vh-bmf-1
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BMF.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Innamincka_Station

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.333: Taken on charge as A17-314 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 10.4.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41. Stalled and crashed on landing at RAAF Temora, NSW 9.9.42; to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 14.9.42 for repairs. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.11.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 27.11.42 for storage; back to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 23.12.42 for fitting of long-range tanks. To 6 Communications Flight, RAAF Manbulloo 5.2.43; to RAAF Batchelor, NT 27.2.43; unit renamed 6 Communications Unit 29.10.43. Damaged in gale at RAAF Batchelor, NT 11.1.44; to 14 ARD (Aircraft Repair Depot) at Gorrie 13.1.44 for repairs. Upon completion, returned to 6 Communications Unit 24.7.44; to RAAF Darwin, NT 7.10.45. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 23.1.46 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.6.47 for £60 to A H Schutt, Temora; issued 13.6.47. Registered as VH-BMF (C of R 1578) 15.10.48 to Schutt Aircraft Sales & Service, Temora, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Innamincka Station, South Australia 19.3.49. Re-registered 28.4.49 to John P Conley, Broken Hill, NSW. Possibly only acquired for spares and components recovery (or any repair/rebuild attempts abandoned) as registration VH-BMF cancelled as \"Withdrawn from use\" on 14.10.49 some six months later. Registration finally cancelled 6.8.51.

Location