Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKK, Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKK
MSN: 38500/3174
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Bergamo -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair Flight FR4038, a Boeing 737-800, was descending towards the destination, Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) when the captain began to feel unwell and became incapacitated.
The first officer flew some holding patterns and landed the aircraft about 30 minutes later. The aircraft came to a full stop on the runway. Medical services attended to the captain.

Sources:

https://www.unionesarda.it/en/italy/ryanair-pilot-falls-ill-in-flight-in-bergamo-flurry-of-delays-problems-also-in-cagliari-iu48xwpv
https://www.avionews.it/en/item/1263439-pilot-fell-ill-while-landing-yesterday-in-bergamo-on-ryanair-plane.html/
https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2025/04/23/malore-pilota-aereo-orio-al-serio-voli-dirottati

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RYR4038/history/20250422/1540Z/EIDW/LIME
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11597090 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2013 EI-EKK Ryanair 0 South of Rygge airport non
7 October 2014 EI-EKK Ryanair 0 Dublin Airport (DUB) min