Incident Airbus A330-243 C-GUBC, Saturday 19 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 April 2025
Time:14:10 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GUBC
MSN: 518
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:150 NM ESE of Orlando, FL, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cayo Coco/Jardines del Rey Airport (CCC/MUCC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Transat flight flight TS803, an Airbus A330-243, was in cruise when the crew received an ECAM warning of LOW OIL QUANTITY, followed a while later by LOW OIL PRESSURE message. The engine was shut down as per the standard operating procedures, a PAN PAN was declared and the flight was diverted to Orlando International Airport (KMCO), FL. The aircraft landed uneventfully.

Sources:

TSB A25F0161
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TSC803/history/20250419/1555Z/MUCC/CYYZ

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11455930 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2014 A6-EAQ Emirates 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event