| Date: | Thursday 10 April 2025 |
| Time: | 23:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FYBK |
| MSN: | 40336/5650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Southgate, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:WestJet Airlines flight WJA1433, a Boeing 737-800 was climbing out after takeoff from Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) when the lower display unit illuminated, and the engine gauges showed low oil pressure indications in the yellow band. A return to LAX was requested and checklists were completed. Oil temperature spiked into red and the crew shut down the engine and declared an emergency.
The aircraft landed safely and was able to taxi to gate under its own power. At the gate, maintenance found a pool of oil under the No. 1 engine at the integrated drive generator drain. Damaged gearbox seal was identified. Pressure and scavenge filters were replaced. Metal found in No. 1 AGB/TGB screen, starter was replaced. Debris in No. 1 engine found in magnetic chip detectors (MCDs). Due to level of disassembly required for RDS inspection, company elected to proceed with an engine replacement.
Sources:
TSB A25F0158
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/WJA1433/history/20250411/0300Z/KLAX/CYEG (Photo)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11611099 (Photo)