This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 February 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro RJ100 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Libya |
| Registration: | 5A-FLF |
| MSN: | E3381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Sofia -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airport (HBE/HEBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Libya flight 7I155, an Avro RJ100, was climbing after takeoff from Sofia when the crew requested to stop the climb at FL160 reporting they had a high cabin altitude, they wanted to return to Sofia. ATC cleared the aircraft to descend to FL120, the aircraft positioned for an approach to runway 27 and landed safely about 25 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=523adfe4&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9188875 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2010 |
HB-IYS |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 8 May 2013 |
HB-IYS |
Swiss |
0 |
LSZH TMA 6 |
 |
non |
| Near miss |