Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator 41-29374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50256

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:466th BGp /785th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-29374
MSN: 2U-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rozenburg (De Beer nature reserve), Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk. UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following Luftwaffe fighter attack, 'Hot Box' crashed in an emergency landing attempt. Two crew members died, eight survived. Some had already bailed out of the aircraft.

The Liberator was on an operation to marshalling yards at Saarbrücken (Saarland, Germany).

Crew:
2nd. Lt. Ernest.A.Keyes, pilot KIA
2nd lt. Ormond B.Smith, co-pilot KIA
2nd lt. Charles M.Dewild Nav. POW
2nd lt. Thomas M.Mc Namara Bomb. POW
Their mission was a bombing raid on Saarbrücken, Germany.
S/Sgt. George F.Grover Rad.op. POW,
S/Sgt. Creste J.Jr.Lottinger, R-waist POW
S/Sgt.Walter J.Zaremba L-waist POW,
S/Sgt.Harris W.Redding Tail-gun POW,
Sgt.Milton L.Goode Engineer POW,
S/Sgt.Donald J.Sweitzer. Ball turret POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3918&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/890
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1944-08-09-b24h