Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 C-GBCH, Sunday 16 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 2025
Time:13:34 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-GBCH
MSN: 406
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:10 nm W of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Quesnel Airport, BC (YQZ/CYQZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Central Mountain Air flight GLR562, a DHC-8-311, was in the initial climb out of YVR, when the No. 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123) oil pressure warning light illuminated. The flight crew levelled the aircraft at 5000 feet above sea level (ASL), consulted the aircraft quick reference handbook (QRH), and then performed a precautionary shut down of the No. 2 engine. A MAYDAY was declared with air traffic control (ATC) who provided the crew with vectors to return to CYVR. The aircraft landed without further incident with aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) personnel standing by. ARFF inspected the aircraft after it landed and did not notice any leaking fluids or other anomalies. There were no injuries reported and the aircraft was not damaged.

Maintenance inspections found debris in the oil that was drained from the No. 2 engine reduction gear box. It was determined that the debris was likely the cause of the oil pressure warning and was thought to have come from an AC generator failure that had occurred previously. The No. 2 engine oil system was flushed, and the aircraft was released to service after a satisfactory test flight.

Sources:

TSB A25P0034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2019 5Y-BWG Silverstone Air Services 0 Lodwar Airport (LOK/HKLO) min
Wheel loss/failure