Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II C-FUCL, Friday 14 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2025
Time:11:20 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUCL
MSN: 06041588-S
Year of manufacture:2024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kuskanook Harbour, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuskanook Harbour
Destination airport:Creston Aerodrome (CAJ3), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rans Coyote II S-6S, C-FUCL, was on a recreational flight from Kuskanook Harbour, to Creston Aerodrome (CAJ3), BC, under visual flight rules, with the pilot and one passenger on board. Immediately after lifting off from the water, the right wingtip dropped and came in contact with the surface. The aircraft came to an abrupt halt and settled upright on the water with the right float strut having collapsed. The occupants egressed from the aircraft without injury and paddled to the nearby beach. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft had damage to the landing gear supports, a cracked wing tip, and a bent propeller blade. The aircraft was towed from the beach and transported back to its hangar. It will be assessed for damage.

Sources:

TSB A25P0033