Incident Boeing 777-333ER C-FIUL, Sunday 13 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 2025
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUL
MSN: 35255/642
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Baffin Bay -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC861, a Boeing 777-300ER, was en route from London Heathrow Airport (EGLL), UK, to Vancouver International Airport (YVR) over Baffin Bay when a passenger's cell phone started melting and emitted smoke. The crew were able to contain the cell phone in the personal electronic device bag.

Sources:

TSB A25F0159
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fiul#39e066db

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2019 C-FIUL Air Canada 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron