| Date: | Monday 14 April 2025 |
| Time: | 17:00 MDT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GIQP |
| MSN: | R18201671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB) |
| Destination airport: | Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GIQP, a privately registered Cessna R182 was conducting a local flight from Lac La Biche Aerodrome (CYLB), AB, with only the pilot on board. On initial approach to CYLB, the pilot extended the landing gear and received a green down and locked indication and visually confirmed that the main landing gear was extended. On final approach the pilot once again confirmed the green landing gear down and locked indication, as well as visually verifying the position of the main landing gear. During the landing roll out on the runway, both main landing gears collapsed, and the aircraft exited the runway surface on its belly. There was significant damage to the right horizontal stabilizer, main landing gear and belly of the aircraft. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB A25W0038
Location