| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1976 |
| Time: | 10:43 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8817 |
| MSN: | 30341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sewickley, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Harrisburg, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:main fuel valve select handle p/n191727 not secured to fuel valve.Rivet,washer & pin not found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76AN100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB