This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Victorian Aerial Farming Aids |
| Registration: | VH-BKN |
| MSN: | DHA.340/T87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Madalya, Shire of Wellington, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Yarram Airport, Yarram, Victoria (YYRM) |
| Destination airport: | Madalya, Shire of Wellington, SE of Gippsland, Victoria |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BKN, Jerzy Demar & Francis J Deacon, t/a Victorian Aerial Farming Aids, Minyip, Victoria. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed while landing during agricultural (crop-spraying) operations near Madalya, Victoria 16.2.60. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident
"The aircraft swung during a landing on a sub-standard strip in crosswind conditions. It collided with trees when the pilot attempted to take-off again over unsuitable terrain".
Registration VH-BKN cancelled 17.8.60.
Yarram (formerly Yarram Yarram) is a town in the Shire of Wellington, Victoria, Australia, located in the southeast of Gippsland. Note that several sources mis-spell the crash location of "Madalya" as "Mandalya" [sic]. Madalya is a hamlet in Victoria and has about 20 residents. Madalya is situated nearby to Hiawatha and English’s Corner
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BKN.html 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12076:vh-bkn-1 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 7.
https://www.city-facts.com/madalya/population 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minyip 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yarram_Airport 9.
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.340: Taken on charge as A17-321 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.4.41. To 10 EFTS, RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 5.4.43 for overhaul (DHA No T87). To 2 Aircraft Park 31.5.43. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 9.6.43. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin, WA 22.1.45 for storage; transferred to 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin, WA 11.6.45 . Put up for sale 6.12.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £60 to R G Mathews, HMAS Australia, Sydney, NSW; issued to him 16.1.47. Registered as VH-BKN (C of R 1516) 22.3.48 to Robert S (Bob) Couper, Perth, WA. Re-registered 20.3.49 to Daniel S Hunt, Perth, WA. Re-registered 6.12.51 to Baradine Aero Club, Baradine, NSW. Re-registered 23.4.55 to Alan L & Barrie J Paynter, Coolah, NSW. Badly damaged in a forced landing at Newcastle, NSW 29.10.55; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 14.12.55 to Proctors Rural Services, Alexandra, Victoria. Re-registered 7.1.57 to Jerzy Demar & Francis J Deacon, t/a Victorian Aerial Farming Aids, Minyip, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while crop-spraying near Madalya, Victoria 16.2.60. Registration VH-BKN cancelled 17.8.60.
Location