This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 March 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aerial Super Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-FAJ |
| MSN: | DHA.327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile South East of Colebrook, Tasmania -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Campania, Tasmania |
| Destination airport: | Colebrook, Tasmania |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-FAJ, Southern Aerial Super Services Pty Ltd, Campania, Tasmania: Written off (destroyed) 7.3.58 when crashed while crop-spraying a vineyard 1 mile South East of Colebrook, Tasmania. According to the summary of the DCA report into the incident:
"Whilst manoeuvring at low level in turbulent conditions for a spreading operation, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft descending into trees".
Ex-A17-308, and VH-AUH ("the first" in 1946-47). Registration VH-FAJ cancelled 15.7.59 as "withdrawn from use".
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3. As VH-FAJ 1952-1958:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/17655:vh-faj-1 4. As VH-AUH ("the first") 1946-1947:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10765:vh-auh-1 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FAJ.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUH.html 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Campania,_Tasmania 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colebrook,_Tasmania
History of this aircraft
c/no.DHA.327: Taken on charge as A17-308 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 7.4.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 12.4.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 13.6.43. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.1.45 for storage. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 1.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £80 to E C Drum, Wollongong, NSW; issued to him 27.5.46. Registered as VH-AUH (C of R 990) 1.7.46 to Wollongong & South Coast Aviation Services, Wollongong. NSW. Withdrawn from use and registration cancelled 19.12.47. Registered VH-FAJ 19.12.52 to Airmech, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 17.6.55 to Rural Aviation Co Ltd, Parafield. Re-registered 1.10.57 to Southern Aerial Super Services Pty Ltd, Campania, Tasmania.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed crop spraying 1 mile South East of Colebrook, Tasmania 7.3.58. Registration VH-FAJ cancelled 15.7.59.
Location