This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-HAY |
| MSN: | 2057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nova Rezende, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Nova Rezende, Minas Gerais |
| Destination airport: | Nova Rezende, Minas Gerais |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta crashed shortly aftertakeoff on a rural property in Nova Resende, Minas Gerais.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and the helicopter received substantial damage.
It was an illegal flight because the CofA of helicopter was suspended 29/05/24.
Sources:
https://www.em.com.br/gerais/2025/04/7125827-video-helicoptero-cai-no-sul-de-minas.html https://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2025/04/26/helicoptero-cai-em-nova-resende-mg.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTHAY https://www.flickr.com/photos/popingafoto001/53021917654/in/photolist-epDedu-smUeXP-Kpg4A8-owgv53-QgywYW-RnLnNC-ieNFmz-hUQGPT-bqwAn4-bqwAy6-cDU5Jo-R5NhKY-tAo7sW-tQCQX9-ig9Mij-2oMnbS3-WHyisg-WVjq23-WHyirV-pkN5tU-2mm6z2Q-u72D4J-u72D4d-2mmeizd-WVjpLd-Xb6BXM-Xb6BUR-WVjpRo-Xb6BPF-WVjpMW-Xb6BT8-WVjpTs-WVjpQG-WVjpYY-WVjpVG-WVjq4N/lightbox/ (photo)