Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-36NER G-STBD, Saturday 26 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 2025
Time:22:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-STBD
MSN: 38695/968
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA216, a Boeing 777-36NER, suffered a bird strike on departure from IAD. Engine vibration were experienced as the aircraft continued the flight. The crew elected to divert to Boston Airport, MA (BOS).

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/british-airways-flight-emergency-landing-boston-suspected-bird-strike-cabin-smoke/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-stbd#3a12a7ab
https://x.com/FlightEmergency/status/1916276192228819373

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2025 G-STBD British Airways 0 over Uwins Island, WA non
Turbulence

Location