Incident Boeing 767-3Y0ER YL-LCY, Friday 20 May 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Y0ER
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Airlines, leased from SmartLynx
Registration: YL-LCY
MSN: 24952/357
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an ILS approach to Runway 30 at Los Rodeos Airport, Tenerife, the aircraft's rate of descent reportedly increased during the landing flare and it touched down hard. The landing was completed safely and the aircraft taxied to the gate for normal passenger disembarkation.

Sources:

WAAS

Location