This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 May 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air Iceland |
| Registration: | TF-ORF |
| MSN: | 441-0057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Vestmannaeyjar -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vestmannaeyjar Airport (VEY/BIVM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on the approach to Vestmannaeyjar the cabin door suddenly came open and separated from the aircraft. As the door fell away it struck and caused damage to the vertical stabiliser. The pilot subsequently carried out a safe landing.
Sources:
WAAS