This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 May 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército de Colombia |
| Registration: | EJC-1132 |
| MSN: | 208B2109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | SKUM -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a reportedly normal approach and touchdown, during the landing roll, once the nose wheel was on the ground, the crew felt an 'abnormal vibration'. Shortly after this the nose undercarriage failed and collapsed.
Sources:
WAAS