| Date: | Thursday 2 June 2011 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace Cresco 08-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Air Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-LTT |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matawai Makers Airstrip -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Matawai Makers Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Matawai Makers Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:To avoid churning up the centreline of the airstrip, the pilot was using different routes for the takeoff and landing runs. On the accident flight, the aircraft was moved too far to the right side of the airstrip, and departed the strip approximately 60 m etres before the actual threshold, striking a fence. This impact damaged the rear elevator cable pulley, resulting in a loss of pitch control. The pilot commenced a load dump, but the aircraft struck a second fence before coming to rest in a brassica crop. Weather at the time was light drizzle, which may have contributed to the accident.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/read-reports-and-statistics/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/11-2478 