Incident Bombardier Global Express XRS 9H-XRS, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Global Express XRS
Owner/operator:Comlux Aviation Malta
Registration: 9H-XRS
MSN: 9329
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:nr. Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by lightning during the approach to Cologne. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

WAAS

Location