Incident Yufei Yutu A100 , Sunday 30 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 2025
Time:
Type:Yufei Yutu A100
Owner/operator:Yufei Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wuming District, Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2025-03-30, an ultralight eVTOL aircraft was substantially damaged in an accident at an amusement park in Nanning, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was unhurt.

A video filmed by ground witness at a close distance showed that the eVTOL aircraft leaned to portside before takeoff on a lawn and overturned as the propellers struck the ground.

The mishap aircraft can be identified as Yutu A100, an ultralight single-seat eVTOL vehicle. According to the media, the model had been newly introduced just four days prior to the accident by Yufei Aviation in Guangzhou. It was reported that the operation at Huahua Dashijie amusement park was a test flight performed by the company.

Sources:

https://www.ctdsb.net/c1716_202503/2409394.html
https://www.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_30531670
https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20250331A05O6I00
https://www.zhhlaw.com/article/detail/812