Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415-C N87302, Thursday 20 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87302
MSN: 475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Longview, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Longview, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep turn during an an overshoot, crashed and caught fire, the passenger died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2uVXAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=7034,1996256&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjgudW58_eMAxXzh_0HHXO8EII4vgEQ6AF6BAgJEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false