Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50273

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5904
MSN: LS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Stelvenseweg 19, Made, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 23:30 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Those who died are buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery. Flt Lt Evans was the Squadron's Engineer Leader. Flt Lt Bell had crashed in June while returning from Massy-Palaiseau; on that occasion his navigator was killed:

Flt lt W J Bell DFC (KIA)
Flt Lt D G Evans (KIA)
Plt Off A D Hayden (PoW)
WO2 F G Oakes RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt P B Sweatman (KIA)
Sgt J B Brennan (KIA)
Sgt T S Brookfield (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3879&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 341.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/BomberCommandDatabaseSearch/?q=Sweatman+and+Lancaster+and+1944

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1943 HK612 15 Sqn RAF 7 near 'Heuvel' at Veghel, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision