Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Tuesday 22 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hajjah Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 April 2025, a United States Air Force MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi air defence forces while flying over Sanaa Governorate as part of Operation Rough Rider.

Later on 25 April, US sources confirmed that the Houthis had downed seven General Atomics MQ-9 Reapers since March 2025.

Sources:

https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1914843222305603719
https://x.com/JenGriffinFNC/status/1915808940606321083