Other de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FBRA, Sunday 17 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle
Registration: C-FBRA
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair 17 Sep 1989 at Henry E. Rohlsen Airport after being flipped upside down by Hurricane Hugo.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/de-havilland-canada-dhc-6-200-twin-otter-c-fbra-virgin-islands-seaplane-shuttle/epw224

Media:

File:C-FBRA DHC-6 Twin Otter (9136192444).jpg
By aeroprints.com, CC BY-SA 3.0, Link