Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND915, Friday 21 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND915
MSN: AA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keldonksestraat, Keldonk-Erp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mepal at 23:20 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rheinpreussen synthetic oil installation at Meerbeck in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Husemann of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had left Le Culot airfield (Belgium) between 00:18-00:25 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88 G-6 D5+WB; crashed 01:35 between Keldonk (Noord Brabant) and Erp, 5 km SE of Veghel.
Those who died now lie in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery. At 18, Sgt Stephenson was amongst the youngest airman killed while flying on Bomber Command operations during 1944:

WO H E Gilmour RAAF (KIA)
Sgt R E Buzza (KIA)
WO L A Woodward RAAF (PoW)
Flt Sgt S Mills RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt J E Osborne RAAF (KIA)
Sgt W J S Ballard (PoW)
Sgt J L Stephenson (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3884&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 342.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF

Images:

75 Squadron Association. Photo of aicraft after crashing.

at the crashsite remains found in 2015. The added picture from the aircraft is wrong. The registartion was AA-A