Incident Boeing 757-2B7 (SF) C-FMHA, Thursday 12 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2024
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7 (SF)
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FMHA
MSN: 27146/551
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Morningstar Air Express flight MAL7054, a Boeing 757-2B7 (SF), had just rotated on takeoff from Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM), when the crew received multiple electrical failure indications, including airspeed indication, vertical speed indication, wind shear, left and right engine EEC EICAS, Mach/Trim EICAS, and radio EICAS. The crew performed all required quick reference handbook procedures and declared PAN PAN with ATC. Additional
failures and alerts occurred enroute to CYHZ. The crew landed the aircraft safely.
Once on the ramp, maintenance began troubleshooting the issues. Water was found in the electrical bay under the main cargo door. Once the system was checked and the water removed, the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A24A0083
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/MAL7054/history/20241212/2145Z/CYQM/CYHZ/tracklog

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11608524 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2011 G-OOBI Thomson Airways 0 FL370 about 100nm northwest of Athens, Greece non
3 March 2021 C-FMHA Morningstar Air Express 0 32 nm E From CYXE non

Location